Privacy Policy

Purpose of this notice

This notice explains how we use and protect your data as part of our work. Alasdair Cant & Associates Limited (ACA) promises to safely process and store your personal data. We strive to ensure that we are clear about how we will use the data we collect.

Data plays a big role in what we do. It is fundamental for the safe and effective running of our courses, programmes and our company. The section on ‘how we use your personal information’ will explain how we use data about you. As per the section on ‘what we collect’, you may withdraw your consent for us to process your information at any time.

This notice explains how ACA (we) processes your personal information (‘data’). In this notice, “processes” means collects, stores, shares and otherwise uses for lawful purposes. “We” and “our” means ACA and it covers all the instances where we might process personal information of supporters, beneficiaries and other relevant parties of ACA. This notice was updated in January 2020 to reflect the new data protection legislation called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR).

If you have any questions about this notice or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details given below.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis in doing so. We process data when:

  • We have express and informed consent given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on ACA to process
  • Where ACA is relying solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your expressed consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are we able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

ACA may change this notice from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this notice, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

Your personal information: what we collect

The personal information we collect about you will depend on your reason for involvement with ACA.  It may include (but isn’t limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process
  • your activity online concerning your visit/s to our website and when we send you an email
  • information that you have given to us for use on our App

You, as the data subject, may change your preferences or request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal obligation that we may have for its retention. We may keep such data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.

You also have the right to raise any issues of concern about us regarding data protection and our processing of your information to the data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

We would never sell your information to a third party.

How we use your personal information

  • We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to send you delegate information;
  • to collect your feedback at the end of the training course. This will be held anonymously;
  • for invoicing purposes when you commission a service from us;
  • to send you our newsletter;
  • to contact you if you have expressed interest in contributing to our App;
  • to use on our App where written consent has been received. You may revoke this consent at any time and your contribution will be removed;
  • we may use of cookies and other similar technologies on our online channels or platforms to help you have a better experience when you engage with us;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect ourselves, our beneficiaries and our

Who we share your personal information with

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

We may share your data with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts, public authorities or emergency services when required to do so.

Cookies and other similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information (which may include your personal information) about how you interact with our website. We may use these technologies to help us deliver relevant information about our organisation.

Cookies are small text files placed on your device which uniquely identify your device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device.

For more information about our use of these technologies please contact info@cambridgetraining.org.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

How long we keep your personal information

The period for which we keep your information depends on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for those purposes or for any other legal requirements.

We review all data retention periods every two years. Data collected for accounts purposes are kept for seven years plus an additional period of six months. You can request your data to be forgotten and we will delete all your data other than anything we have to retain for legal reasons.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. This is called your right to rectification. Please email our office at info@cambridgetraining.org if you would like to change any information that we may hold on you.

Under the GDPR, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. To request any information, please email us at info@cambridgetraining.org and we will make sure that this is handled in a swift and appropriate manner.

If you do not want to receive information from us, please get in touch with us and we will change your preferences: info@ cambridgetraining.org

How we protect your personal information

We maintain the highest standards of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information about you because we want you to feel completely confident about the communications you receive from us. We regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

How to Contact Us

Please contact our Data Controller at: info@cambridgetraining.org or by post at

1 Babraham Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB2 0RB